The Squad!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Shellz Treasures Review!



SHELLZTREASURES.COM


Leather Earrings


I absolutely adore this particular pair, they reminded me of the MOD era & are uber fly. They do have a distinct "leathery" smell. My favorite part is that they are sooo lightweight! #WINNER 




Pink Linear Earrings


These are FIRE!!! NOT FOR THE FAINT OF HEART. They are very bold, & eye catching, but are a bit on the heavy side =( Small price to pay for a magnificent earring! 

VIDEO REVIEW:


Items can be purchased HERE

Thursday, July 28, 2011

MakeOvA #1....

My very good friend Miah had her 1st video shoot!!! Miah is an up & coming rapper/singer who has been doing her thing for a little over 3 years now. When she called me to do her makeup I was definitely mulling over the looks I wanted to create for her shots in the video. 

Call time was 7am, and we went for a very simple bronzed look with a nude pink lip.

Before/After



For the performance scence we went for a dark vampy vibe w/ a dark purple smokey eye & purple lip.
We later changed it to  mauve pink!

** Here are a couple of candids from her performance scene. She was a natural.



Wanna Collab? Kymiah1990@yahoo.com
S/O to all the female Rappers out there! #GirlPower


Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Red Eye

I wanted to create a tutorial for a color that I seldom use, RED!  I think it came out pretty good, and I will definitely be incorporating red into more of my makeup looks.


Video Tutorial:


XOXO, LAUREN

Thursday, July 21, 2011

!! BLOG SALE !!

Finally cleaned out  HALF of my makeup stash....
 
If you are interested in any item(s) below please email  askmisslbailey@gmail.com with the item(s) you are interested in purchasing & I will send a invoice via Paypal. 
Flat shipping rate of $2 .00



MAC CB96 L/S- used 2xs- $10 SOLD

 


Bio Oil - Used 1x - $7 SOLD



Stila Mazatlan Trio- Used 2x's - $ 12






 


Smashbox Photo Finish Light - 50% FULL -$ 8






Stila Talking Smokey Eye Palette - Used 1x ( no longer talks) - $12






VS Beauty of Brazil Palette - Swatched 1x- $ 12








VS 3piece eyeshadow set - only swatched -  $10
Colors: Lights out- Provocateur (humid dupe) -Champagne









MUFE Full Cover Concealer #16 - Used 3x's - $ 15





 


She Lac - Used 1x- $ 10







Mac Glitter Liner - Never Used - $8




 


MAC LoveJoy  Blush- Swatched only - $14  SOLD

L/E MAC Honey Light Highlight Powder - Swatched 1x- $ 15   SOLD

 MAC ORIGINAL FULL SIZE "Rose" pigment - 95% full  $15   SOLD

L/E Claire De Lune e/s - Used 2xs - $9

MAC L/E  "Noteriety" Quad - Swatched - $ 20 SOLD

MAC L/E Scatterrays Solar Bits - used 2xs - $ 15

Kat Von D " Ludwig" Palette - Used 1x- $ 22

MUFE #129 - Swatched- $ 10

NARS Duo "All About Eve"  - Swatched - $ 20 SOLD


Urban Decay Baked Bronzer in "Gilded" - Used 3xs- $ 12 SOLD

First come, First serve.












Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Best Thing I Never Had

 
I LOVE LOVE LOVE Bey's  new video "Best Thing I Never Had", not only was she STUNNING but as usual her voice was on point, & I loved the message behind the song .

MAKEUP TUT


in case you missed it ~  BEST THING I NEVER HAD


I tried my hand @ the simple look and loved how it came out ... so much so I had an impromptu photo shoot session in the car! LMAO #naturalbeautyrocks






XOXO- LAUREN




B does it again...


I was cheesing so hard when I saw this. Bey's Stans GO HARD for her & its well deserved. 

WERK.

Monday, July 18, 2011

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

NOTED.

I was toooo geeked seeing my name in this article!! WOW 


Peep the full article here. S/O to @McKenzieRenae for the mention!

Yankee Doodles & 3rd Street





July 9th marked my Lil Bro's 18th birthday. He decided on Yankee Doodles! GREAT CHOICE. It was a celebration with family, friends , love & laughs. The food was amazing & overall it was a pretty kick ass day.



The "Appetizer Platter" $20
THIS was BANANAS.... it had hot wings, quesidillas, ribs, cheese sticks,  nachos, sour cream, guacamole, and ranch!
DELISH!!!!!



Lil Bro switched it up & had the Salmon & mashed potatoes ( trying to be healthy) lol

 We sang Happy Birthday @ our table and then BAM! the whole place started singing right along with us! LOVED IT




I. COULD. NOT "MAN V. Food" LOL


Not too shabby uh?



3rd street is a shopper paradise.. sooooo many stores & kiosk's  =)




w/my new necklace lol!


My fav store ZARA!!!



They even had kitty adoptions !!! TOO CUTE


I ended up picking up my brother a pair of TOMS in black for his Bday. I love that they match you, and send a pair of shoes to a disadvantaged child #WINWIN



~~~~~~~~Entertainment~~~~~~~
 MY FAVORITE thing about 3rd street is the fact that there is soo much live entertainment. Excellent entertainment!! Most of the street performers are so good it surprises me no one has discovered them yet?! #HardKnock Life 

video
A very talented gentleman who could def. hold a note!

video
This lil' woman was breakin' it DOWN... she aint ready for me tho =)

If your ever in Santa Monica make sure you check out 3rd street. You wont be disappointed =)





XOXO-Lauren